CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89788

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a dishcloth from China.

Dear Mr.Ralston:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of La Compagnie Safdie.

The submitted sample is a dishcloth which is stated to be made from a 55 percent ramie, 40 percent cotton and 5 percent polyester woven fabric. All of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The dishcloth measures approximately 15 inches square and features a check design. As requested the dishcloth is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloth will be 6307.10.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other… dish cloths: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The dishcloth falls within textile category designation 863. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China under category designation 863 are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota

requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division